Menu Pagine

Programme 22nd edition Biennial of the Blacksmith

THURSDAY 31 AUGUST

# 09:30 – piazza G. Mazzini

Registration to the “8th World Forging Championship” and to the ”7th International Design and Drawing Contest – Pier Luigi della Bordella”

# 10:00 – Touring in the Town

Opening of the “2nd Photography Contest”

# 10:30 – piazza B. Tanucci

Inauguration of Stia’s 22nd European Biennial Art of the Blacksmith

# 11:30 – piazza B. Tanucci

Visit of the ”Sculptural Art Itinerary: 1st International Sculpture  Competition”

# 12:15 – Lanificio (Wool Mill)

Visit to the exhibition stands

# 11:00/17:00 – piazza B. Tanucci

Stamp collecting philately

# 18:00 – piazza G. Mazzini

Kick-off of the “8th World Forging Championship”

# 18:30 – Palagio Fiorentino

Inauguration of the Biennale d’Arte Fabbrile’s new head office

 

FRIDAY 1 SEPTEMBER

 

# 08:00/24:00 piazza G. Mazzini

“8th World Forging Championship”

# 08:00/20:00  Biennale d’Arte Fabbrile’s head office – Palagio Fiorentino

”7th International Design and Drawing Contest – Pier Luigi della Bordella”

# 09:00/24:00 Lanificio (Wool Mill)

Opening of the exhibition stands

# 09:00/24:00 piazza B. Tanucci

”Sculptural Art Itinerary: 1st International Sculpture Competition”

 

SATURDAY 2 SEPTEMBER

 

# 08:00/24:00 – piazza G. Mazzini

“8th World Forging Championship”

# 08:00/20:00 Biennale d’Arte Fabbrile’s head office – Palagio Fiorentino

”7th International Design and Drawing Contest – Pier Luigi della Bordella”

# 09:00/24:00 – Lanificio (Wool Mill)

Opening of the exhibition stands

# 09:00/24:00 – piazza B. Tanucci

”Sculptural Art Itinerary: 1st International Sculpture Competition”

 

SUNDAY 3 SEPTEMBER

 

# 09:00/21:30 – Lanificio (Wool Mill)

Opening of the exhibition stands

# 09:00/23:00 – piazza B. Tanucci

”Sculptural Art Itinerary: 1st International Sculpture Competition”

# 10:00 – piazza G. Mazzini

Forging demonstration not part of the “8th World Forging Championship”

# 17:30 – piazza B. Tanucci

Prize-giving ceremony

 

CONFERENCES:

THURSDAY 31 AUGUST

# 17:30 Lombard Hall – Lanificio (Wool Mill)

Antonello Rizzo (Italy)

Book presentation “The Blacksmith’s Project Book (techniques from European Masters)”

FRIDAY 1 SEPTEMBER

# 09:00 Lombard Hall – Lanificio (Wool Mill)

Convention “The Use of Iron in Architecture: dall’Arredo Urbano al Design” in collaboration with the Order of Architects P.P.C. of the Province of Arezzo

Speakers:

- Prof. Alfarano Giampiero architect, professor CdL in Design University of Florence – DESIGN CAMPUS-DIDA Department of Architecture

“Street lighting and street furniture”

- Francesca Filippi architect, PhD student in Design University of Florence – DESIGN CAMPUS-DIDA Department of Architecture “Illustration of projects produced by students of the degree course in Interior Design held by professor Stefano Follesa

- Jadran Stenico blacksmith – Master of Stia’s School of Forging

“From the design to the realization of a street furnishing element: a bench for the entrance of the Maritime Museum of Barcelona”

- Alfred Bullermann blacksmith

“Creative process with children and adolescents”

# 16:30 Lombard Hall – Lanificio (Wool Mill)

Gösta Gablick (Germany)

“Casting of bronze”

# 17:30 Lombard Hall – Lanificio (Wool Mill)

Delyth Done (England)

“Intention and Practice”

SATURDAY 2 SEPTEMBER

# 10:30  Lombard Hall – Lanificio (Wool Mill)

Sergey Polubotko (Ukraine)

“Ivano-Frankivsk (Ukraine) • 30 years of blacksmith’s revival”

# 11:30  Lombard Hall – Lanificio (Wool Mill)

Vasyl Gudyma (Ukraine)

“Monument to the great blacksmiths of Europe”

# 16:00 Lombard Hall – Lanificio (Wool Mill)

Paul Dekker (Belgium)

“Ergonomics in manual blacksmithing”

# 17:30 Lombard Hall – Lanificio (Wool Mill)

Joseph Hofmarcher architect (Austria)

“Material • Form • Effect”

MUSICAL  EVENTS

THURSDAY 31 AUGUST

# 18:30 – piazza B. Tanucci

Aperitif in music

# 21:00 – piazza B. Tanucci

Concert by “NEW ORCHESTRA DI FIATI” – MusicaINT

Pop, blues, film music and musicals

FRIDAY 1 SEPTEMBER

# 18:30 – piazza B. Tanucci

Aperitif in music

# 21:00 – piazza B. Tanucci

Concert by the group “TAM TAM QUINTET”

The quintet, composed of a guitar, double bass, drum, sax and male vocals, was  created in 2008 with the intent of creating a warm, sometimes harsh, sound through a completely acoustic formula, but direct and enveloping. The seemingly varied repertoire ranges from songs from Buscaglione and other Italian authors to jazz and blues standards, to Cuban and Brazilian rhythms integrated into the quartet arrangements.

# 23:00 – Palagio Club

GOVALLEY – Closing night

Music from Dj Jamis, Dj Lorenzo Tacconi e Dj Alessio Nozzoli

Special Guest Clemente Russo

SATURDAY 2 SEPTEMBER

# 18:30 – piazza B. Tanucci

Aperitif in music

# 21:00 – piazza B. Tanucci

MULTIETHNIC ORCHESTRA FROM AREZZO

A multiethnic music show  that traces a path of cultures and traditions: a path of peace, nomadism and love for its roots, which from North Africa ascends through Turkey, Greece, the Balkans, Eastern Europe, to reach our country, to the coasts batte by the Mediterranean which unites and distances people. A musical path where notes are necessary to understand that culture and music mean plurality, comparison and blending.

# 23:00 Palagio Club

BLACKSMITH’S PARTY – Music from Dj Franco Sciampli and Dj Rush

 

For more information please contact us at:

Associazione Autonoma per la Biennale d’Arte Fabbrile

Piazza Pertini 1, 52017 – Pratovecchio Stia (Arezzo)

phone +39 3663052558 | fax +39 0575.503890

e-mail: info@biennaleartefabbrile.it